🏆 36th Jim Bush USATF SoCal Track & Field Championships – Saturday, June 3 @ Pomona College

Mt. SAC Relays High School Division History

Mt. SAC Relays High School Sweepstakes All-Time Records

Updated April 20, 2022

OVERALL RECORDS

Boys – Long Beach Poly 2002 = 169 

Girls – Long Beach Poly 2002 = 201

Boys – Long Beach Poly = 8 | Great Oak = 8 

Girls – Long Beach Poly = 10

Combined – Long Beach Poly = 18

Boys – Great Oak = 7 (2014-22)

Girls – Long Beach Poly = 7 (2008-14)

Boys – Don Norford  – Long Beach Poly = 8

Girls – Crystal Irving – Long Beach Poly = 10

Most Sprint Sweepstakes Championships

Boys – Long Beach Poly = 8

Girls – Long Beach Poly = 10

Most Sprint Sweepstakes Points Scored

Boys – Long Beach Poly 2002 = 99

Girls – Long Beach Poly 2002 = 155

Most Distance Sweepstakes Championships

Boys – Great Oak = 7

Girls – Great Oak = 7

Most Distance Sweepstakes Points Scored

Boys – Great Oak 2015 = 97

Girls – Great Oak 2015 = 82

Most Field Event Sweepstakes Championships

Boys – Arroyo Grande = 5

Girls – Long Beach Poly = 3

Most Field Event Sweepstakes Points Scored

Boys – Arroyo Grande 2003 = 33

Girls – Shanghai Yucai 2004 = 48

ANNUAL HISTORY

Note: The 2020 & 2021 Mt. SAC Relays were canceled due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 54 – Ryan Garcia

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 74 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – St. John Bosco – 34 – Darrell Smith

Girls – Centennial (NV) – 62 – Roy Session

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 28 – Tammy Draughon

 – Desert Vista – 28 – Chris Hanson

Girls – Poway – 28 – Alex Smith

 – La Costa Canyon – 28 – Beth Niednagel

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 26 – CJ Stevenson

Girls – Martin Luther King – 25 – John Byrd

Coaches of the Year:

Boys – Ryan Garcia

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 100 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 89 – Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 70 – Doug Soles

Girls – Murrieta Mesa – 43 – Aaron Ballou

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 52 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 60 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Liberty (Bakersfield) – 21 – Ron Chronister

Girls – Liberty (Bakersfield) – 26 – Ron Chronister

Coaches of the Year:

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Doug Soles

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 120 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 92 – Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Murrieta Mesa – 70 – Aaron Ballou

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 58 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 76 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 66 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Ventura – 22 – Kory Anderson

Girls – Carson – 28 – Amrit Lal

Coaches of the Year:

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Doug Soles

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 125 – Doug Soles

Girls – Centennial (Las Vegas) – 81 – Roy Sessions

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Rancho Verde – 66 – Tim Callier

Girls – Centennial (Las Vegas) – 58 – Roy Sessions

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 70 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 56 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 27 – Doug Soles

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 20 – Crystal Irving

Coaches of the Year:

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Roy Sessions

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 126 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 124 – Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Rancho Verde – 52 – Kanika Brock

Girls – Hoover (Alabama) – 64 – Devin Hind

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 97 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 82 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Esperanza – 27 – Bill Pendleton

Girls – Del Norte – 16 – Chris Ruff

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Doug Soles

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 112 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 94 – Doug Soles

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Chaminade – 56 – Kanika Brock

Girls – Arcadia – 44 – Chris Schultz

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 48 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 66 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Los Osos – 20 – Don Merkley

Girls – Mount Miguel – 16 – Antoine Woods

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Doug Soles

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 94.50 – Doug Soles

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 132 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Wilson – 68 – Ed Hauck

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 119 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Great Oak – 50 – Doug Soles

Girls – Great Oak – 67 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Castro Valley – 20 – Dooney Jones

Girls – Dos Pueblos – 20 – Chris Mollkoy

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Serra – 82 – Lori Smith-Thompson

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 104 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Serra – 74 – Smith-Thompson

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 96 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Vista Murrieta – 40 – Coley Candaele

Girls – Great Oak – 48 – Doug Soles

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Newport Harbor – 18 – Tony Cirelli

Girls – Harvard-Westlake – 16 – Jonas Koolsbergen

Girls – Dos Pueblos – 16 – Chris Mollkoy

Girls – Liberty – 16 – David Butler

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Lori Smith-Thompson

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Great Oak – 77 – Doug Soles

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 118 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Notre Dame – 67 – Joe McNabb

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 102 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Loyola – 40 – Michael Porterfield

Girls – Harvard Westlake – 20 – Jonas Koolsbergen

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Newport Harbor – 25 – Tony Cirelli

Girls – Stockdale – 14 – David Lonsinger

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Doug Soles

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 111 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 132 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle  Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 83 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 119 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arcadia – 42 – Lalo Diaz

Girls – Harvard Westlake – 40 – Jonas Koolsbergen

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Paramount – 18 – Chris Barboza

 – Newport Harbor – 18 – Tony Cirelli

Girls – St. Marys – 20 – Robert King

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 92 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 106 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Serra (Gardena) – 64 – David Washington

 – Long Beach Poly – 64 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 81 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arcadia – 24 – Jim O’Brien

 – Loyola – 24 – Lalo Diaz

Girls – Saugus – 28 – Rene Paragas

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Paramount – 20 – Chris Barboza

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 18 – Terry Kennedy

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Serra – 68 – David Washington

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 91 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Serra (Gardena) – 68 – David Washington

Girls – Serra (Gardena) – 53.5 – Lori Thompson

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Loyola – 51 – Lalo Diaz

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 35 – Nate Bershtel

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Saugus – 20 – Rene Paragas

 – Deer Valley – 20 – Bernard Stephens

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 17 – Terry Kennedy

Coaches of the Year

Boys – David Washington

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Loyola – 67 – Michael Porterfield

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 101.5 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Dominguez – 64 – Darryl Smith

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 77 – Crystal Irving

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Ventura – 36 – Tyree Cruz

 – University City – 36 – John Hutsel

Girls – Carondelet – 40 – Karen Clare

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Central (Fresno) – 22 – Vince Labosky

Girls – Chino Hills – 20 – Frank Strong

 – Burroughs (Ridegcrest) – 20 – Anthony Barnes

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Michael Porterfield

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 87 – Don Norford

Girls – Eleanor Roosevelt (MD) – 123 – Greg Johnson

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 87 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 74 – Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Carlmont – 66 – Jeff Gilkey

Girls – Eleanor Roosevelt (MD) – 64 – Greg Johnson

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Loyola – 24 – Lalo Diaz

Girls – El Toro – 22 – Rick Hagin

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Greg Johnson

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 98 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 113 – Terry Kennedy

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 74 – Doc Moye

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 87 – Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Royal – 40 – Ryan Luce

Girls – Rocky Mountain – 32 – Mike Maher

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arroyo Grande – 22 – James Brown

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 42 – Crystal Irving

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Terry Kennedy

Grand Sweepstakes Champions – Coach

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 98 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 113 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 74 – Doc Moye

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 87 – Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Upland – 40 – Mike Wilson

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 32 – Joe Carlson

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arroyo Grande – 22 – James Brown

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 42 – Crystal Irving

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 63 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 129 – Terry Kennedy

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 54 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Wilson – 105 – Terry Kennedy

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Don Lugo – 49 – Don Salyers

Girls – College Park – 48 – Chuck Woolridge

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arroyo Grande – 28 – James Brown

Girls – Sanghai Yucai – 48

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Terry Kennedy

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 126 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 139 – Crystal Irving

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 78 – Rob Shock

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 94 – Clinton Pruitt

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 48 – Joe Carlson

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 48 – Clarence Rhone

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arroyo Grande – 33 – Robert Budke

Girls – Arroyo Grande – 34 – James Brown

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Crystal Irving

Grand Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 169 – Don Norford

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 201 – Don Norford

Sprint/Hurdle Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 99 – Crystal Irving

Girls – Long Beach Poly – 155 – Rob Shock

Distance Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Long Beach Poly – 60 – Joe Carlson

Girls – College Park – 44 – Chuck Woolridge

Field Event Sweepstakes Champions

Boys – Arroyo Grande – 28 – Robert Budke

Girls – Arroyo Grande – 35 – Robert Budke

Coaches of the Year

Boys – Don Norford

Girls – Don Norford

Thank You Partners